The Cost of Free: Understanding the Tax Implications of Complimentary Meals
[…] Washington’s 1985 Clean Indoor Air Act banned smoking in public places, except in certain designated smoking areas. In November 2005, Washington voters passed Initiative 901 (codified in 2006 and set forth as RCW 70.160 et seq.) to prohibit smoking in all places of employment and in all public places. The definition of “public place” includes bars, restaurants, recreational facilities and non-tribal casinos, and also includes private residences used to provide child care, foster case, adult care, or similar social services, and at least 75 percent of guestrooms within a hotel.

Section 70.160.075 of the Smoking in Public Places law prohibits smoking within 25 feet of entrances, exits, windows that open, and ventilation intakes that serve enclosed areas where smoking is prohibited. Under the language of the section, “[o]wners, operators, managers, employers or other persons who own or control a public place or place of employment may seek to rebut the presumption that 25 feet is a reasonable minimum distance by making application to the director of the local health department or district in which the public place or place of employment is located.” RCW 70.160.075.

While Washington is one of the first states to legalize the recreational use of marijuana, the use of or display of marijuana within public view is still illegal.